Papers

Session 1: Volume Visualization
Chair: Shigeo Takahashi
14:00-15:40, Wed. March 5

Efficient Rendering of Extrudable Curvilinear Volumes
Steven Martin, Han-Wei Shen (Ohio State University),
Ravi Samtaney (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)

Second Order Pre-Integrated Volume Rendering
Jean-François El Hajjar (XLIM, University of Limoges),
Stephane Marchesin, Jean-Michel Dischler, Catherine Mongenet
(LSIIT, University of Strasbourg)

Dynamic Shader Generation for Flexible Multi-Volume Visualization
Friedemann Rößler, Ralf P. Botchen, Thomas Ertl (Universit ¨at Stuttgart)

Interactive Exploration of Remote Isosurfaces with Point-Based
Non-Photorealistic Rendering
Guangfeng Ji, Han-Wei Shen, Jinzhu Gao (The Ohio State University)


Session 2: Graph Drawing
Chair: Hsu-Chun Yen
16:10-17:50, Wed. March 5

Crossing Minimization meets Simultaneous Drawing
Markus Chimani (Technical University of Dortmund),
Michael Jünger , Michael Schulz (University of Cologne)

Effects of Crossing Angles
Weidong Huang, Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades (University of Sydney)

Visual Statistics for Collections of Clustered Graphs
Ulrik Brandes, Jürgen Lerner (University of Konstanz),
Miranda J. Lubbers (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Chris McCarty (University of Florida), José Luis Molina (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Energy-Based Hierarchical Edge Clustering of Graphs
Hong Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),
Xiaoru Yuan (Peking University), Weiwei Cui, Huamin Qu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Baoquan Chen (The University of Minnesota)


Session 3: Flow Visualization
Chair: Ronald Peikert
9:00-10:40, Thu. March 6

Finite-Time Transport Structures of Flow Fields
Kuangyu Shi (MPI Informatik), Holger Theisel (Magdeburg University),
Tino Weinkauf, Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik)

Importance-Driven Particle Techniques for Flow Visualization
Kai Bürger, Polina Kondratieva (Technische Universit ¨at M¨unchen), Jens Krüger (University of Utah), Rüdiger Westermann (Technische Universit ¨at M¨unchen)

Illustrative Streamline Placement and Visualization
Liya Li (The Ohio State University), Hsien-Hsi Hsieh (National Dong Hua University),
Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)

Optimizing Parallel Performance of Streamline Visualization for Large Distributed Flow Datasets
Li Chen (Tsinghua University), Issei Fujishiro (Tohoku University)


Session 4: Information Visualization I
Chair: Takayuki Itoh
11:10-12:25, Thu. March 6

Multiple Views on System Traces
A. Johannes Pretorius, Jarke J. van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

A Novel Visualization System for Expressive Facial Motion Data Exploration
Tanasai Sucontphunt (University of Houston), Xiaoru Yuan (Peking University),
Qing Li, Zhigang Deng (University of Houston)

The Event Tunnel: Interactive Visualization of Complex Event Streams for Business Process Pattern Analysis
Martin Suntinger, Hannes Obweger (SENACTIVE IT-Dienstleistungs GmbH),
Josef Schiefer, M. Eduard Gröller (Vienna University of Technology)


Session 5: Features and Time-Varying Data Visualization
Chair: David Kao
14:00-15:40, Thu. March 6

Height Ridge Computation and Filtering for Visualization
Ronald Peikert, Filip Sadlo (ETH Zurich)

An Adaptive Gauss Filtering Method
Shyh-Kuang Ueng, Hai-Peng Cheng, Ruey-Yuan Lu (National Taiwan Ocean University)

Multi-resolution Volume Rendering of Large Time-Varying Data using Video-based Compression
Chia-Lin Ko (National Chiao Tung University), Horng-Shyang Liao(National Chiao Tung University and National Center for High-performance Computing), Tsai-Pei Wang, Kuang-Wei Fu (National Chiao Tung University), Ching-Yao Lin (National Center for High-performance Computing), Jung-Hong Chuang (National Chiao Tung University)

Interactive Storyboard for Overall Time-Varying Data Visualization
Aidong Lu (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)


Session 6: Information Visualization II
Chair: Han-Wei Shen
16:10-17:50, Thu. March 6

FanLens: A Visual Toolkit for Dynamically Exploring the Distribution of Hierarchical Attributes
Xinghua Lou, Shixia Liu, Tianshu Wang (IBM China Research Lab)

Pixelplexing: Gaining Display Resolution Through Time
James Shearer, Michael Ogawa, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis), Toby Kohlenberg (Intel Corporation)

WhatsOnWeb+ : An Enhanced Visual Search Clustering Engine
Emilio Di Giacomo, Walter Didimo, Luca Grilli, Giuseppe Liotta, Pietro Palladino (Universit `a degli Studi di Perugia)

MobiVis: A Visualization System for Exploring Mobile Data
Zeqian Shen, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)


Session 7: Information Visualization III
Chair: Jean-Daniel Fekete
9:00-10:40, Fri. March 7

Interactive Visual Analysis of the NSF Funding Information
Shixia Liu, Nan Cao (IBM China Research Lab), Hao Lv (IBM China Research Lab and Shanghai Jiaotong University)

StarGate: A Unified, Interactive Visualization of Software Projects
Michael Ogawa, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)

Map Warping for the Annotation of Metro Maps
Joachim Böttger, Ulrik Brandes, Oliver Deussen, Hendrik Ziezold (University of Konstanz)

Multiple Uncertainties in Time-Variant Cosmological Particle Data
Steve Haroz, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis), Katrin Heitmann (Los Alamos National Laboratory)


Session 8: Graph Visualization
Chair: Seokhee Hong
11:10-12:25, Fri. March 7

ZAME: Interactive Large-Scale Graph Visualization
Niklas Elmqvist, Thanh-Nghi Do, Howard Goodell (INRIA), Nathalie Henry (INRIA, Univ. Paris-Sud, and University of Sydney), Jean-Daniel Fekete (INRIA)

Visualizing Multivariate Networks: A Hybrid Approach
Yingxin Wu (University of Sydney and National ICT Australia), Masahiro Takatsuka (University of Sydney)

A Treemap Based Method for Rapid Layout of Large Graphs
Chris Muelder, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)